twitter facebook instagram
  • January 18, 2019
  • BerlinKabinettCup 2017

  • by Lars Carlberg

Below is the ranking from the BerlinKabinettCup 2017. Olivier Schnurr, who partook in the tasting, wanted to write an article about his impressions back in the summer of 2017. After several email exchanges that year, I never heard back from him, so I thought I'd at least publish the results.

1. 2016 Wiltinger Kupp, von Othegraven
2. 2016 Monzinger, Emrich-Schönleber
3. 2016 Krettnacher Euchariusberg AP 12, Hofgut Falkenstein

4. 2016 Brauneberger Juffer, Schloss Lieser
5. 2016 Niersteiner Pettenthal, Keller
6. 2016 Dhroner Hofberg, Loersch
7. 2016 Brauneberger, Fritz Haag
8- 2016 Kanzemer Altenberg, von Othegraven
9. 2016 Maximin Grünhäuser Herrenberg, von Schubert
10. 2016 Siefersheimer, Wagner-Stempel

11. Maximin Grünhäuser Abtsberg, von Schubert
12. Franz Keller – Schwarzer Adler Oberbergener Bassgeige
13. Graacher Himmelreich, Willi Schaefer
14. Wolfer Sonnenlay, Weiser-Künstler
15. Schieferklang, K. J. Thul
16. Niersteiner Pettenthal, Schätzel
17. Brauneberger Juffer, Max Ferd. Richter
18. Wolfer Goldgrube, Daniel Vollenweider
19. KabiNett, Schätzel
20. Piesporter Goldtröpfchen, (Reinhold) Haart

21. Krettnacher Euchariusberg AP 8, Hofgut Falkenstein
22. Kabinett, Koenen
23. Bremmer Calmont, Franzen
24. Ürziger Würzgarten, Dr. Hermann
25. Pündericher Marienburg, Clemens Busch
26. Graacher Domprobst, Willi Schaefer
27. Nackenheimer Rothenberg, Gunderloch
28. Krettnacher Euchariusberg AP 13, Hofgut Falkenstein
29. Im Pitterberg, Kruger-Rumpf
30. Wintricher Geierslay, Steinmetz & Hermann

31. La Roche, Nico Espenschied
32. Elisenberger, Max Ferd. Richter
33. Erdener Treppchen, Dr. Hermann
34. Wehlener Sonnenuhr, Schloss Lieser
35. Jean Baptiste, Gunderloch
36. Saulheimer Hölle, Thörle
37. Wehlener Sonnenuhr, Dr. Loosen
38. vom roten Schiefer, Schmitges
39. Maximiner Herrenberg, Carl Loewen
40. Rhodter Schlossberg, Felix Waldkirch

41. Mülheimer Sonnenlay, Günther Steinmetz
42. Scharzhofberger, Reichsgraf von Kesselstatt
43. Saarburger Rausch, Zilliken
44. Herzstück, Strub
45. Ockfener Bockstein, Zilliken
46. Pamino, Weegmüller
47. Scharzhofberger (auction wine), von Hövel

André WieWo and Kai Schätzel (on the right). Photo by Dorit Schmitt.

The jury:
Paula Redes Sidore, wine writer and translator
Desiree Schröder, Dr. Loosen
Dorit Schmitt, Chefredakteurin
Kai Schätzel, winegrower
Olivier Schnurr, Mosel freak
Ulrich Amling, Tagesspiegel
Marcel Saveedra, sommelier
André WieWo, Weintauschbörse
Marcus Reinhardt, sommelier
Shahzad Talukder, sommelier
René Arnold, sommelier and wine merchant
Nikolai Lassmann, wine freak

Photographs courtesy of Martin Zwick.